Fair & Rodeo

Contact Us

  • 800-225-6136 toll free
    970-328-8600

    P.O. Box 850
    500 Broadway
    Eagle, Colorado 81631-0850

    info@eaglecounty.us


Eagle County PRCA Rodeo Results 2012

Eagle County Fair and Rodeo
Eagle, Colo., July 25-28

All-around cowboy:
Darnell Johnson, $2,188, team roping and tie-down roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Brian Bain, 88 points on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Real Deal, $2,964; 2. Bill Tutor, 87 points on Carr’s Dirty Jacket, $2,272; 3. Will Lowe, 86 points on Carr’s Miss Hollywood, $1,680; 4. (tie) Tyler Scales, on Carr’s River Boat Annie, and Tom McFarland, on Carr’s MGM Deuces Night, 85, $899 each; 6. Casey Colletti, 84 points on Carr’s Step Mom, $494; 7. Caine Riddle, 83 on Carr’s Island Girl, $396; 8. (tie) Seth Hardwick, on Carr’s Black Coffee, Caleb Bennett, on Carr’s Outa Sight, and Kaycee Feild, on Carr’s Sin Wagon, 82, $99 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Payden McIntyre, 5.2 seconds, $855; 2. (tie) Theo Federer and Blair Jones, 5.6, $534 each; 4. Hadley Jackson, 5.8, $214. Second round: 1. Tom Osborne, 4.5 seconds, $855; 2. Wyatt Johnson, 4.7, $641; 3. Hadley Berger, 4.8, $428; 4. Cole McNamee, 5.0, $214. Average: 1. Payden McIntyre, 10.5 seconds on two head, $855; 2. Tom Osborne, 12.1, $641; 3. Riley Krassin, 12.7, $428; 4. Kyle Broce, 13.0, $214.

Team roping: 1. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 4.7 seconds, $1,550 each; 2. Tyler Schnaufer/Shay Carroll, 5.1, $1,283; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Brad Culpepper, 5.5, $1,015; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Kinney Harrell, 5.6, $748; 5. Quisto Lopez/Ryon Tittel, 5.7, $481; 6. Willow Raley/Gary Rodarmel, 8.0, $267.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bradley Harter, 85 points on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Lonestar, $2,713; 2. (tie) Cody Martin, on Carr’s Trail Dust, Jacobs Crawley, on Carr’s Ginger Snap, and Jake Wright, on Carr’s Colt 44, 83, $1,537 each; 5. Sterling Crawley, 81 points on Carr’s Empty Pockets, $633; 6. (tie) Cole Elshere, on Carr’s High Lonesome, Ryan Elshere, on Carr’s Cool Runnings, and Chuck Schmidt, on Carr’s True Lies, 80, $362 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Darnell Johnson, 9.4 seconds, $700; 2. Calvin Brevik, 9.6, $525; 3. (tie) Eric Martin and Cody Gerard, 10.2, $263 each. Second round: 1. Juan Flores, 11.5 seconds, $700; 2. (tie) Darnell Johnson and Joe James, 11.9, $438 each; 4. (tie) Kyle Dutton and Joe Dickens, 12.3, $88 each. Average: 1. Darnell Johnson, 21.3 seconds on two head, $1,050; 2. Cody Gerard, 23.4, $788; 3. Eric Martin, 27.3, $525; 4. Britt Bath, 29.7, $263.

Barrel racing: 1. Dianne Luark, 17.66 seconds, $1,562; 2. Jennifer Noble, 17.82, $1,339; 3. Kim Schulze, 17.87, $1,116; 4. Brittany Fellows, 17.91, $967; 5. Heather Ratteree, 17.93, $744; 6. (tie) Sarah Kieckhefer and Lexi Bath, 17.96, $521 each; 8. Hayden Segelke, 18.12, $298; 9. Myra Masters, 18.20, $223; 10. Mandi Jo Fox, 18.25, $149.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Black Ice, and J.W. Harris, on Carr’s Depths of Despair, 88 points, $2,820 each; 3. Scottie Knapp, 86 points on Carr’s Motown, $1,809; 4. Cody Samora, 84 points on Carr’s Comanche, $1,170; 5. Tim Bingham, 83 points on Carr’s Time Out, $745; 6. (tie) Josh Koschel, on Carr’s Itch N Scratch, and Tony Mendes, on Carr’s The Mexican, 81, $479 each; 8. Dalton Votaw, 78 points on Carr’s Backlash, $319.