Weed & Pest

Contact Us

  • Phone: 970-328-3553
    Fax: 970-328-3546

    Scott Griffin
    Vegetation Management
    P.O. Box 250
    Eagle, CO 81631


     

     


Weed Information

Noxious weeds have a broad range of environmental impacts, and must be managed properly to conserve water and protect animal habitats.  In addition to the information listed below, please visit the following sites for additional resources concerning noxious weeds in Colorado:

Colorado Weed Management Association: Wealth of information on history of noxious weeds, with many useful links.
U.S. Department of Agriculture: Lists Colorado's invasive and noxious weeds with detailed photos of each life stage. 
CSU Extension: Free and paid publications regarding weed management.
Invasive.org: Resources for identification and control of invasive plants and species.

Eagle County has adopted the State of Colorado Noxious Weed lists A, B, and C as well as state-mandated methods of control. Please visit the Colorado Department of Agriculture Noxious Weed List for more information.

Below are some weeds of special interest in Eagle County. 

CanadaThistle

Common name: Canada Thistle
Scientific name: Cirsium arvense
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more >>  

Leafy Spurge

Common name: Leafy spurge
Scientific name: Euphorbia esula L.
Spurge family: Euphorbiaceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more >>

Cypress Spurge Common name: Cypress Spurge
Scientific name: Euphorbia cyparissias
SpuSpurge family: Euphorbiaceae 
Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more >> 
Russian Knapweed

Common name: Russian knapweed
Scientific name: Centaurea repens L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more>>

Knapweed

Common name: Diffuse knapweed
Scientific name: Centaurea diffusa Lam.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Annual or short-lived perennial
Learn more>>

SpottedKnapweed

Common name: Spotted knapweed
Scientific name: Centaurea maculosa L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Biennial or short-lived perennial
Learn more>>

MuskThistle

Common name: Musk thistle
Scientific name: Carduus nutans L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Biennial
Learn more>>

 PlumelessThistle

Common name: Plumeless thistle
Scientific name: Carduus acanthoides L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Biennial
Learn more>>

 EagleVailScotch

Common name: Scotch thistle
Scientific name: Onopordum acanthium L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Lifecycle: Biennial
Learn more>>

Houndstoungue

Common name: Houndstongue
Scientific name: Cynoglossum officinale L.
Borage family: Boraginaceae 

Life cycle: Biennial
Learn more>>

 Whitetop

Common name: Whitetop / hoary cress
Scientific name: Cardaria draba (L.)
Mustard family: Brassicaceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more>>  

YellowToadflax

Common name: Yellow toadflax
Scientific name: Linaria vulgaris P.
Figwort family: Scropulariaceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more>>

DalmationToadflax

Common name: Dalmatian toadflax
Scientific name: Linaria dalmatica (L.)
Figwort family: Scropulariaceae 

Life cycle: Perennial
Learn more>>

Burdock

Common name: Common burdock
Scientific name: Articum minus (Hill)
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Biennial
Learn more >> 

WildCaraway

Common name: Wild caraway
Scientific name: Carum carvi L.
Parsley family: Apiaceae 

Life cycle: Biennial or short-lived perennial
Learn more >> 

Chamomile

Common name: Scentless chamomile
Scientific name: Anthemis arvensis L.
Aster family: Asteraceae 

Life cycle: Annual
Learn more >>